fbpx
Reading Time: 11 minutes

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on November 1, 2020


This is the Privacy Policy for Jennalewins.com

The following policy explains how we collect and use personal information in detail. If you have any concerns about this policy, please feel free to contact us at hello@jennalewins.com

Who we are

Our website address is: https:/jennalewis.com owned by Jenna Johnson also known as Jenna Lewins (“we” or “us”)

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By registering and using this Site, including, without limitation, signing up for offers and/or continuing to receive information from Company, you signify your acceptance of this Policy, and you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Use posted on the Site. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Site, and should instantly cancel your registration (if you have signed up) by following the directions in the section “Opting-Out of Further Communications:”
Registration; Collection and Use of Information:

Anyone completing and submitting any or part of the forms on the Site is considered a “registrant.” When you register with Company, you automatically allow registration in any and all of the other sites in the Company’s network (collectively, the “Network Sites”). Accordingly, we may share registrant PII with the Network Sites.

Company only gathers personal identifiable information (“PII”) that is volunteered during the registration process or in response to specific information requests. Examples of PII that may be requested consist of name, address, email address, and telephone number. We also collect credit card or other payment account information in connection with any purchase you make on or through the Site. The decision to provide PII is optional on your part; however, if you decide not to register or provide such information, you may not be able to make purchases on or use certain features of the Site or other services on or through the Site.

We also may automatically collect non-personal information that does not identify an individual user, such as IP (internet protocol) address, ISP (internet service provider), the Web browser used to visit the Site, the time the Site is visited, which Web pages were visited on the Site, a unique mobile device identifier (in connection with the use of the Sites or related services from mobile devices) and other anonymous Site usage data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Sharing Information

Company reserves the right to use registrant PII: (1) as disclosed at the time such information is provided and (2) as disclosed in this Policy.

We DO NOT rent, sell, or otherwise share your PII and non-personal information for any purpose other than those limited purposes described herein. Those limited purposes may include sharing such information with Network Sites and vendors who need the information to process and fulfill customer transactions.

By clicking a submit button or taking other action on the Site to make a purchase and providing personal information on or through the Site, you agree:
* all information you have provided is true and correct to the best of your knowledge;
you are establishing a business relationship with Company, the Network Sites, and its other marketing partners; and
We may work with third-party marketing and advertising companies (“Ad Networks”). These companies may collect and use information about your use of the Site or services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Advertisements may be shown via the Site, the services, or third-party sites. These companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as Web beacons. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that an Ad Network may collect from you. It also does not cover any information that you may choose to provide to an Ad Network or to an advertiser whose goods or services are advertised through the Site.

If you do not concur that Company may share your PII and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not register on and use the Site and, if you are already registered, you must immediately cancel your account, by following the instructions in “Opting-Out of Further Communications”.

Company attempts to advise others who receive registrant PII to support this Privacy Policy. Please be aware, however, that we have no control over such other party’s information use practices and we are not liable for any failure of such party to adhere to this Policy or otherwise to violate your privacy.

Finally, Company may disclose registrant PII in order to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries; (3) comply with valid legal process; and (4) protect the rights or property of Company, the Network Sites, or other registrants of this Site.

Mobile Services

Any information we obtain from you in connection with any mobile service, including SMS services, may include your name, address, mobile phone number, your mobile service provider’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. In addition to any fee we may charge, your mobile service provider’s standard messaging rates apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence.

All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. You may opt out of mobile services via email to hello@jennalewins.com or by sending “STOP”, “END”, “QUIT” to the SMS text message you have received. However, such opting out will not apply to any communications from our other website offerings you have registered for or from the Network Sites to whom we may have already provided your information.

Opting-Out of Further Communications:

Site registrants may opt-out of receiving further communications from Company. Registrants may, at any time, choose not to receive promotional emails from Company or Network Sites by (1) following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any such e-mail received by registrant, or (2) writing to hello@jennalewins.com

Note that unsubscribing from one email list does not automatically unsubscribe you from any other email list that you may be on. Please read the email carefully to find out which list you are unsubscribing from.

Registrants also may opt out of receiving telephone calls from Company or Network Sites with whom we have shared your information by requesting to be placed on its company-specific do-not-call list.

Transfer In Certain Circumstances:

In its sole discretion, Company may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Site, including without limitation, PII and other registrant-provided information, to one or more third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of Company and/or Network Sites.

Security, Fraud, and Abuse:

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Company regularly reviews these measures to better protect you. However, we do not and cannot guarantee the security or integrity of the information, and we have no liability for breaches of said security or integrity or third-party interception in transit. Please be advised that any transmission of data at or through the Site is at your own risk.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

A link to a third party’s site does not mean we endorse it or are affiliated with it. We exercise no control over third-party sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. Your access to such third-party sites or content is at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party site before providing any information to the site.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Jenna Lewins does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Jenna Lewins. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Jenna Lewins is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Jenna Lewins is also partnered with Rad Roller, Northstar Hounds, & Zoo Snoods Affiliate marketing program. Rad Roller tracks commissions based on link use & your email provided. Northstar Hounds tracks commissions based on code use. Zoos Snoods utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commissions on these sales & code use.

Jenna Lewins is participant in the Airbnb Affiliate program. First time Airbnb users will receive money off of their booking when booking with an affiliate link. I receive a small compensation after your booking has been paid for.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, Jenna Lewins may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows Jenna Lewins to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties

Takedown Requests

From time to time, the Website will publish posts with images from other third-party websites. Any such use is intended considered fair use under copyright laws and is fully attributed to the owner. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been used on the Website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and falls outside of fair use, please send a request to hello@jennalewins.com and we will remove the image within 24 to 48 hours.

Communication

If you send Jenna Lewins an email, register to use the Website, or provide your email to Jenna Lewins in any other way, you consent to receive communications from Jenna Lewins electronically. You agree that all legal notices provided via electronic means from Jenna Lewins satisfy any requirement for written notice.

No Warranties

The Website are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representations or warranties, expressed or implied. Jenna Lewins makes no representations or warranties in relation to the Website or the information and materials provided therein.

Jenna Lewins makes no warranty the Website will meet your requirements; will be available uninterrupted; timely and free of viruses or bugs; or represents the full functionality, accuracy, and reliability of the Website. Jenna Lewins is not responsible to you for the loss of any content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website. The Website is written in English and makes no warranty regarding translation or interpretation of content in any language

European Users:

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, effective May 25, 2018:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at hello@jennalewins.com . You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information to another service provider. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at hello@jennalewins.com.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. If you are an unregistered user, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), you may contact us at hello@jennalewins.com

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. However, if you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to keep any information in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests as promptly as possible and wait time for response may vary. Occasionally it may take us longer, if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are an EU resident and you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Questions & Concerns

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. You can contact hello@jennalewins.com